American Kite Magazine Circuit Standings

American Kite Magazine Circuit Standings

Last updated on 8/14/99 1:06:54 PM



The Circuit Standings are based on the results of the following 25 events:
Competition NameStart DateEnd DateRanking
Bay Area Sport Kite League @ Berkeley3/20/99 3/20/99 Regional
Westlake Kite Festival3/26/99 3/28/99 Regional
Belmont Shores SKC3/27/99 3/27/99 Regional
Bluebonnet Kitefest4/10/99 4/11/99 National
Bay Area Sport Kite League @ Sunnyvale4/17/99 4/17/99 Regional
Maryland International Kite Expo/MASKC4/23/99 4/25/99 National
Huntington Beach Kite Tournament 995/1/99 5/2/99 National
Prairie Winds Kite Festival5/7/99 5/9/99 Regional
Texas State Kite Festival5/14/99 5/16/99 Regional
Bay Area Sport Kite League @ Martinez5/15/99 5/15/99 Regional
Great Lakes SKC5/21/99 5/23/99 National
Wildwood International Kite Festival5/28/99 5/31/99 National
Ocean Shores International Kite Challenge6/4/99 6/7/99 Regional
Twisted Lines Kite Festival6/5/99 6/6/99 Regional
BASKC6/18/99 6/20/99 Regional
Bay Area Sport Kite League @ Berkeley II6/19/99 6/19/99 Regional
Kalamazoo Kite Thing-y6/19/99 6/20/99 National
The Ohio Cup6/25/99 6/27/99 Regional
Columbia Festival of Kites6/26/99 6/27/99 Regional
Northwest SKC6/26/99 6/27/99 National
Old Dominion SKC6/27/99 6/27/99 Regional
Newport 99 Kite Festival7/9/99 7/11/99 Regional
Long Beach SKC7/10/99 7/10/99 Regional
Michiana Area Regional SKC7/23/99 7/25/99 Regional
Berkeley Kitefest & West Coast Kite Champs.7/24/99 7/25/99 National


Exper Individual Ballet

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Shampo, Susan 30 40 70
2 Lindemann, Torrey 20 40 60
3 Napier, Philip 18 39 57
4 Wozniak, Dan 12 34 46
5 McKiernan, Randy 0 34 34
6 Blain, Kenneth 12 20 32
Guevara, Albert 30 2
8 Wozniak, Steve 6 25 31
Brooks, Alan 14 17
10 Eshelman, Paul 16 14 30
11 Davis, John 6 22 28
12 Harrison, Tye 10 17 27
13 Kirkendoll, Kevin 6 20 26
14 Bertholf, Edna 6 19 25
Mason, Alex 8 17
Franks, Jennifer 12 13
Marchand, Fred 8 17
18 McGee, Matthew 10 14 24
19 Slichter, Marlene 22 0 22
20 Mason, Hilary 10 11 21
21 Guile, Brian L 20 0 20
Siegel, Brian 12 8
23 Thomason, Michell 14 5 19
24 Hilliard, Robert 4 14 18
25 Zihlman Jr., Edward J 2 14 16
McCready, Tony A 8 8
27 Shields, Ira 4 11 15
28 O'Brien, Vince 0 14 14
Isenhower, Steve 0 14
Taylor, Paul L 14 0
31 Horn, A. J 10 0 10
Leonard, Bryan 10 0
33 Saunders, Richard J 0 8 8
Adkins, Kevin 6 2
Gregoire, Pierre 8 0
Thompson, Flora 8 0
37 Sutherland, Pat 6 0 6
38 Morgenthaler, Richard D 2 0 2
Stewart, Archie E 2 0
Park, Walter 0 2


Exper Individual Precision

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Napier, Philip 18 54 72
2 Shampo, Susan 30 37 67
3 Wozniak, Dan 6 37 43
Guevara, Albert 32 11
5 Blain, Kenneth 10 31 41
Franks, Jennifer 16 25
7 Lindemann, Torrey 18 22 40
8 Wozniak, Steve 14 25 39
9 Brooks, Alan 16 20 36
10 Polifrone, Ruth 8 22 30
Kirkendoll, Kevin 10 20
Marchand, Fred 10 20
13 Eshelman, Paul 14 14 28
McGee, Matthew 8 20
15 Slichter, Marlene 26 0 26
16 Keeler, Paul G 14 10 24
17 Zihlman Jr., Edward J 8 14 22
18 Shields, Ira 4 17 21
19 Taylor, Paul L 20 0 20
20 Bertholf, Edna 2 17 19
21 Gregoire, Pierre 4 14 18
Hilliard, Robert 4 14
23 Root, Bud 0 17 17
24 Brinnehl, Kathy 2 14 16
Guile, Brian L 16 0
26 Davis, John 10 4 14
27 Koons, Richard K 6 5 11
Siegel, Brian 6 5
29 Polifrone, Michael 6 0 6
Thomason, Michell 6 0
McCready, Tony A 6 0
Horn, A. J 6 0
Sutherland, Pat 6 0
Leonard, Bryan 6 0
Stewart, Archie E 6 0
Adkins, Kevin 6 0
37 O'Brien, Vince 0 5 5
Larsen, Harry 0 5
39 Morgenthaler, Richard D 2 0 2


Exper Individual Quad Ballet

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Shampo, Susan 26 34 60
2 Kapsten, Jesse 24 34 58
3 Lindemann, Torrey 20 34 54
Blain, Kenneth 20 34
5 Wozniak, Steve 14 34 48
Morgan, Ellen K 28 20
7 Adler, Gerri 24 19 43
8 Allen, Eric 16 25 41
9 Wozniak, Dan 14 25 39
10 Mason, Hilary 6 28 34
11 Marchand, Fred 10 20 30
McCulley, Aaron 10 20
13 Willoughby, Lisa 12 17 29
14 Brooks, Alan 12 14 26
15 Clark, Larry 8 17 25
16 Wright III, George Lee 4 20 24
17 Binder, John 6 17 23
18 Ploof, Steven 8 14 22
19 Davis, Del 10 11 21
20 Napier, Philip 6 14 20
21 Snell, Revon 0 14 14
22 Horn, Alex 10 0 10
23 Schumacher, William C 0 8 8
Owens, Michael 0 8
Stewart, Archie E 8 0
26 Siegel, Brian 4 0 4
Bell, Brandon 4 0
28 Roehl, Robert 2 0 2
Adkins, Kevin 2 0


Exper Pairs Ballet

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Lasting Impressions 30 37 67
2 Soaring Siegels 18 37 55
3 Ms. Matched 18 31 49
4 Sudden Death 34 0 34
5 Richmond RAFL's 6 25 31
6 Pegasus 10 20 30
Tahlooosa 10 20
Against the Wind 10 20
9 Why-2-K's? 14 14 28
10 SkyJam 20 0 20
11 Buzzin Bees 6 8 14
12 H2O 10 0 10
K.A. 10 0
14 Mixed Nuts 0 5 5
15 Grams & Ounces 4 0 4


Exper Team Ballet

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 UP-GO! 28 40 68
2 Hi 5 20 37 57
3 Wind Dancers 10 40 50
4 Richmond Air Force 10 31 41
5 Valli Girlz 14 25 39
6 Austin End Of the Line 10 20 30
7 St. Elmo's Fire Drill 8 20 28
8 Jones Beach 0 17 17


Exper Team Precision

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Valli Girlz 14 37 51
2 Hi 5 10 40 50
Wind Dancers 10 40
4 Richmond Air Force 8 37 45
5 UP-GO! 30 14 44
6 Austin End Of the Line 10 20 30
7 St. Elmo's Fire Drill 8 17 25


Masters Individual Ballet

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Davidson, Drew 10 51 61
2 Hurd, Robert 20 37 57
3 Brown, Dan 8 48 56
4 Haines, Kerry 10 45 55
5 Javens, Richard 16 37 53
6 Delfar, Mike 16 34 50
Rodriguez, Miguel A 28 22
8 Snowden, Shane 28 20 48
9 Gibbons, Lionel 22 25 47
10 Champie, Brian 30 14 44
11 Weider, Scott A 14 25 39
12 Thomason, Steve 18 17 35
13 Hoac, Lam 14 17 31
14 LaPorte, Steve 8 22 30
15 Smith, Dennis R 10 19 29
16 Phillips, Dennis 14 14 28
17 Franks, Patrick 10 11 21
18 Weingand, Michael K 20 0 20
Piacenza, Nick 20 0
20 Soellner, James W 4 14 18
Moore, Michael 16 2
Karatzas, Steve 10 8
23 Bush, Larry 6 11 17
24 Trennepohl, Jon 0 14 14
Grimshaw, John 14 0
Despojado, Ron 14 0
27 Cooper, Jeffrey 8 5 13
DeHope, Paul William 0 13
29 Salazar, James G 8 0 8
Roehl, Robert 6 2
Schrantz, Phil 0 8
Washington, Alfred 6 2
Morrison, John 8 0
34 Coleman, Don 2 5 7
35 Owens, Michael 6 0 6
Kihara, Naoki 6 0
Higashi, Scott Akira 6 0
38 Velazquez, Gilbert 0 5 5
McGee, Matthew 0 5
Busch, David 0 5
41 Lin, Michael 2 2 4
Murray, Terry S 4 0
43 Ellis, Melinda 2 0 2
Mason, Susan 2 0
Vanderslice, Brian 0 2


Masters Individual Precision

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Champie, Brian 28 31 59
2 Rodriguez, Miguel A 30 25 55
3 Delfar, Mike 22 31 53
4 Davidson, Drew 8 42 50
5 Snowden, Shane 22 20 42
6 Weider, Scott A 14 22 36
7 Thomason, Steve 18 17 35
Karatzas, Steve 10 25
Lin, Michael 4 31
10 Javens, Richard 16 17 33
Coleman, Don 8 25
Gibbons, Lionel 8 25
13 Bush, Larry 6 25 31
Hoac, Lam 12 19
Wolcott, Rick 6 25
16 Huff, Mike 10 19 29
Hurd, Robert 16 13
18 Washington, Alfred 8 20 28
Moore, Michael 20 8
20 Phillips, Dennis 12 14 26
21 LaPorte, Steve 10 13 23
22 Brown, Dan 2 20 22
23 Roehl, Robert 10 8 18
Piacenza, Nick 18 0
25 Wolcott, Reid 4 13 17
26 Higashi, Scott Akira 16 0 16
27 Grimshaw, John 14 0 14
28 Franks, Patrick 8 5 13
29 Weingand, Michael K 10 0 10
Kihara, Naoki 10 0
Cooper, Jeffrey 10 0
32 Salazar, James G 8 0 8
33 Owens, Harry 6 0 6
34 Winkel, Jan 0 5 5
35 Bates, Lawrence 4 0 4
Broder, Phil 4 0
37 Balodis, Vern 0 2 2
Schrantz, Phil 0 2
Owens, Michael 2 0


Masters Individual Quad Ballet

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Hoac, Lam 20 60 80
2 LaPorte, Steve 20 51 71
3 Despojado, Ron 30 40 70
4 Weider, Scott A 16 37 53
5 Smith, Dennis R 10 42 52
6 Hurd, Debra 20 28 48
7 Gibbons, Lionel 22 22 44
8 Phillips, Dennis 14 17 31
Taylor, Robin 0 31
10 Harrison, Tye 10 20 30
11 Eshelman, Paul 6 17 23
12 Mason, Alex 6 11 17
13 Taylor, Wayne 0 16 16
14 Hurd, Robert 6 8 14
15 Lawrence, Jesse K 4 8 12
16 Lingenfelter, Penny 10 0 10
Murray, Terry S 10 0
18 Eshelman, Chrystal 8 0 8
Gunn, Troy 8 0
Stonestreet, Charles 8 0
Vanderslice, Brian 6 2
22 Bates, Lawrence 4 0 4
Fine, Tom 4 0


Masters Pairs Ballet

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Papalotes 20 51 71
2 Centrifugal Force 10 60 70
3 Aerial Assault 10 54 64
4 Air Play 20 31 51
5 Reasonable Doubt 30 20 50
6 KFAN 16 22 38
7 Air Atlantis 14 19 33
Offshore Breeze Bros. 16 17
Wind Dancers 8 25
10 Sons Of Thunder 18 14 32
11 Sky Scapes 6 25 31
12 St. Elmos Fire 10 14 24
Windswept 10 14
14 Next Level 0 17 17
15 Avispa Dos 0 14 14
16 Air Strike 6 5 11
Co-Pilots 0 11


Masters Team Ballet

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Capt Eddies Flying Circus 10 57 67
2 Swarm 8 54 62
3 Chicago Fire 10 40 50
Visual Impact 10 40
5 Valli Boyz 10 34 44
6 Wind Wizards 20 17 37
7 Windjammers 8 17 25
8 TKO 0 20 20
9 Air Crackers 18 0 18


Masters Team Precision

PlaceFlier NameRegional
Points
National
Points
Total
Points
1 Capt Eddies Flying Circus 10 54 64
2 Chicago Fire 10 40 50
Visual Impact 10 40
4 Wind Wizards 30 17 47
5 Valli Boyz 6 37 43
6 Windjammers 8 17 25
7 TKO 0 20 20
8 Air Crackers 18 0 18
9 Uproar 10 0 10


Compiled by Skinner Consulting. Not responsible for errors or omissions.