Bay Area Sport Kite League

1998 Berkeley Kite Festival & WCKC
Berkeley, CA
JULY 25 & 26, 1998

Novice Individual Ballet 

Place Competitor Score
1 Susan Shampo  71.200
2 Jason Adame  64.267
3 John Helwig  53.400
4 Dick Hulett  50.333
5 Brian Williams  49.133
6 Ronald Epps  45.067
7 Aldo Comparini  43.200
 

Novice Individual Precision 

Place Competitor Score
1 Dick Hulett  63.800
2 Susan Shampo  60.367
3 Jason Adame  57.100
4 John Helwig  52.200
5 Brian Williams  48.467
6 Aldo Comparini  47.867
7 Ronald Epps  9.933
 

Intermediate Individual Ballet 

Place Competitor Score
1 Cody Kell  73.867
2 Alan Brooks  66.733
3 Benjamin Messin  65.800
4 Flora Thompson  64.400
5 Joshua Jamison  63.733
6 Paul Eshelman  57.867
7 Jessy Lawrence  50.933
8 Chrystal Eshelman  0.000
 

Intermediate Individual Precision 

Place Competitor Score
1 Alan Brooks  58.467
2 Paul Eshelman  58.400
3 Benjamin Messin  55.467
4 Cody Kell  51.333
5 Flora Thompson  45.000
6 Joshua Jamison  42.467
 

Experienced Individual Ballet 

Place Competitor Score
1 Scott Higashi  86.133
2 Joey Bacon  82.467
3 John Shara  82.133
4 Larry Mixon  80.533
5 Lionel Gibbons  79.800
6 Randy McKiernan  66.067
7 Steve La Porte  64.867
 

Experienced Individual Quadline Ballet 

Place Competitor Score
1 Bruce Kapsten  83.333
2 Lionel Gibbons  78.800
3 Jessy Lawrence  78.000
4 Larry Mixon  76.333
5 Alan Brooks  73.400
6 Eric Allen  69.733
7 Sharon Torres  66.800
8 Steve La Porte  58.867
9 Jesse Kapsten  55.267
10 Joshua Jamison  51.400
11 Charlie M'Clary  35.867
 

Experienced Pairs Ballet 

Place Competitor Score
1 Sudden Death  68.200
2 Lasting Impressions  52.267
3 Team Factor  50.600
4 Sons of Thunder  50.267
 

Experienced Individual Precision 

Place Competitor Score
1 Reid Wolcott  69.533
2 Joey Bacon  68.933
3 Lionel Gibbons  66.200
4 Scott Higashi  62.400
5 John Shara  61.667
6 Steve La Porte  61.067
7 Larry Mixon  57.467
8 Cal Yuen  56.733
 

Masters Individual Ballet 

Place Competitor Score
1 Michael Weingand  87.333
2 Kobi Eshun  87.000
3 Larry Bush  86.733
4 John Datlen  85.867
5 Paul Dehope  84.800
6 Miguel A. Rodriguez  79.733
7 Jim Soellner  72.467
 

Masters Individual Quadline Ballet 

Place Competitor Score
1 Ron Despojado  91.600
2 Penny Ligenfelter  91.267
3 Paolo Milana  83.133
4 Paul Eshelman  78.467
5 Michael Weingand  62.333
 

Masters Pairs Ballet 

Place Competitor Score
1 Dos Avispas  87.400
2 Wind Dancers  84.333
3 Dos Cometas  76.667
4 Team Papalotes  76.400
5 Air Atlantis  60.000
 

Masters Team Ballet Parts 1 and 2 

Place Competitor Part 1 Part 2 Final Score
1 Bumperkites  75.400 87.950 163.350
2 Airwest  71.133 72.300 143.433
 

Masters Individual Precision 

Place Competitor Score
1 Kobi Eshun  69.333
2 Jim Barber  67.200
3 Miguel A. Rodriguez  65.467
4 Larry Bush  62.200
5 Mike Huff  59.933
6 Rick Wolcott  59.200
7 John Datlen  58.933
8 Michael Weingand  35.267
 

Masters Team Precision 

Place Competitor Score
1 Bumperkites  66.633
2 Airwest  66.267
 

Open Team Train Ballet 

Place Competitor Score
1 Team Wind Dancers  58.400
2 Team Air Atlantis  57.267
 

Open Individual Freestyle 

Place Competitor Score
1 Steve La Porte  91.210
2 Ron Despojado  85.927
3 Ray Bethell  85.740
4 Mel Edlund  81.483
5 Penny Ligenfelter  66.447
6 Jessy Lawrence  58.153
7 Dick Hulett  42.297
8 Benjamin Messin  37.160
9 Jason Adame  35.120